Privacy Policy

This document sets out the policy of On-Trac Ag Pty Ltd relating to the protection of the privacy of personal information. This policy document is intended to enable customers and others who interact with On-Trac Ag to understand what types of personal information we collect, and what we do with such information in performing On-Trac Ag’s functions and in light of our privacy obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles.

What information do we collect?
The personal data which will be asked for on our website encompasses the name and contact details. We collect personal information on our database in the course of business so that we can  provide you with products and services that we supply.

What we collect from you
As part of our customer service and accounting needs we may ask for personal details such as your name, business name, ABN, ACN, mailing and physical address, telephone number/s and email address. We need this information to generate tax invoices, dispatch or mail accounts, orders and goods to you, send electronic messages to you and call you in  regard to deliveries and accounts. Other ways we may collect information and contact you include:

Mailing list
If you purchase goods from On-Trac Ag and/or sign up as an account customer, this means that you have opted-in and have consented to us sending you mail and emails relating to what we do and parts and/or services we provide as a company. This includes but is not limited to newsletters and catalogues. You may opt out of further contact from us and be  taken off a mailing list at any time.

Contact Forms
When you fill out a contact form on our website wishing to get in touch with us, we will collect that information and use it to get in touch with you in response to your query and may use  the information to inform you of some of the products and services we provide. What we collect from your online activity www.ontracag.com.au uses cookies and other digital identifiers that fall into the following three types:
– Site performance indicators: these give us information on how our website is used, so that we can make the necessary improvements or amendments to make your experience a better one.
– Analytics Cookies: these give us the statistics to understand how many people are on our website, which areas are popular and which areas we need to work on.
– Advertising Cookies: we use these cookies to understand what type of advertising would be better suited to someone like you. That way, you would receive ads that are more likely to be relevant to you.
Cookie rights: You may refuse the use of cookies by changing the security settings of your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

What we collect and receive from others
We may also collect personal information from other companies that are able to disclose it to us as this information is received in line with their privacy policies.
– Social Network widgets and buttons (FaceBook, Pinterest, Twitter etc) By clicking or using any social network widgets on our website, you understand that you do so according to the terms and privacy policy of those services. ‘Liking’ or ‘Following’, and content using these widgets, may become visible to your social network.
– Maps/Video and other embedded content Embedded content such as Google Maps, YouTube videos etc is embedded or placed on our website – it is not hosted on our servers and therefore any interaction with such services is done so according to their privacy policy.
– Advertising
We may use your personal information to deliver advertising which is more customised or relevant to your interests or location. This does not mean that you will receive more ads, it  just means that we will do our best to make them relevant and tailored to your interests. If you have any questions or concerns relating to the advertising on our website (either hosted  by us or by a third party, ie. Google adwords), feel free to contact us at  admin@ontracag.com.au
Third party polling and survey plugins (Survey Monkey etc) When you fill out polls or surveys on our website using a Survey Monkey, PollDaddy or another third party survey provider, please bear in mind that while we retain control of the data that you provide, all data provided is collected under the privacy policy of that provider and so may vary from provider to provider. We do our best to pick providers who adhere to Australian privacy laws.
Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

How do we use the information collected?
We may use personal information of customers for the purpose which was requested of us, or for the purposes which directly relate to one of our functions or activities. We will not provide your personal information to other entities or bodies, or any other party unless one of the following applies:
– You have consented
– You would reasonably expect, or have been informed, that information of such kind  would be passed on to those individuals, entities or bodies
– It is otherwise required or authorised by law, or reasonably necessary for the enforcement of a criminal law
– It may prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health.
Is the information stored securely?
We take active steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorized access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. These steps include  password protection for all of our IT systems.
If at any time you would like to access your personal information or if any information we have for you needs to be corrected, please contact us at admin@ontracag.com.au or via the contact details below. We may request a signed form from you to ensure that we are providing this information to the concerned party only.
When no longer required or requested by you, all personal information is destroyed in a secure manner.

How to make a complaint
If you have any complaints or feel that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code, you can contact us at admin@ontracag.com.au If you are not satisfied with the process of making a complaint to our Privacy Officer you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner on the details below:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
www.oaic.gov.au
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Fax: 02 9284 9666
Contact details

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or our practice, please contact us:
On-Trac Ag Pty Ltd
PO Box 7025
ORANGE NSW 2800
Tel: 02 6362 5566
Fax: 02 6362 5587
Email: admin@ontracag.com.au

Scroll to Top